Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Actor, Resident Musical

Reggie Kelly Five Guys Named Moe  Ford's Theatre  
Floyd King The Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company  
Floyd King Show Me Where The Good Times Are  Olney Theatre Center
Steve Cramer Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company  
Michael L. Forrest Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Actress, Resident Musical

Megan Lawrence Company     Signature Theatre
Donna Lillard Migliaccio The Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company  
Lorraine Serabian Show Me Where the Good Times Are  Olney Theatre Center
Robin Baxter Show Me Where the Good Times Are  Olney Theatre   
Susan Bender Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

David Leong Julius Caeser    Shakespeare Theatre  
Mike Malone Spunk    Studio Theatre  
Charles Augins Five Guys Named Moe  Ford's Theatre  
Jim Corti Dancing at Lughnasa  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Tom Broecker Richard II    Shakespeare Theatre  
Howard Vincent Kurtz Strindberg in Hollywood    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Rosemary Pardee Lend Me a Tenor     Olney Theatre Center
Reggie Ray Spunk    Studio Theatre  
Theresa Chevine Vampires Lesbians of Sodom and Sleeping Beauty or Coma  Fourth Wall Productions   
Marina Draghici It's the Truth (If You Think It Is)  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Director, Non-Resident Play or Musical

Joe Mantello 3 Hotels    Kennedy Center  
Warner Shook The Kentucky Cycle    Kennedy Center  
Jerry Zaks Guys and Dolls  Kennedy Center  
Jerry Zaks Six Degrees of Separation     National Theatre  
Scott Ellis World Goes 'Round  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Director, Resident Production

Ron Himes Spunk    Studio Theatre  
Michael Kahn Mother Courage and Her Children    Shakespeare Theatre  
Dorothy Neumann Unidentified Human Remains and the 1 Nature of Love  Signature Theatre
Van Riley Porcelain  Consenting Adults Theatre Company  
Eric Schaeffer Unidentified Human Remains and the 1 Nature of Love  Signature Theatre
Kyle Donnelly Dancing at Lughnasa  Arena Stage  
Catherine Flye Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Stacy Keach The Kentucky Cycle    Kennedy Center  
William H. Macy Oleanna     Kennedy Center  
Ron Rifkin 3 Hotels    Kennedy Center  
Lewis J. Stadlen Guys and Dolls  Kennedy Center  
Joel Blum World Goes 'Round  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Hugo Medrano El Baso De la Mujer Arana     GALA Teatro Hispano  
Hugh Nees La Bete     Source Theatre Company
Ken Ruta Shadowlands  Olney Theatre Center
Richard Thomas Richard II    Shakespeare Theatre  
Wallace Acton Unidentified Human Remains and the 1 Nature of Love  Signature Theatre
Doug Brown Mooi Street Moves  MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Debra Monk 3 Hotels    Kennedy Center  
Marlo Thomas Six Degrees of Separation     National Theatre  
Valerie Wright The World Goes Round  Kennedy Center  
Melissa Errico My Fair Lady  National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Sarah Marshall Criminals In Love  Round House Theatre  
Amy Waddell Spunk    Studio Theatre  
Kerry Waters Free Will and Wanton Lust     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Pat Carroll Mother Courage and Her Children    Shakespeare Theatre  
Catherine Flye Shirley Valentine  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Kim Peter Kovac Our Country's God  Signature Theatre
Kim Peter Kovac El Beso de la Mujer Arana     GALA Teatro Hispano  
Deirdre Kelly Lavrakas El Beso de la Mujer Arana     GALA Teatro Hispano  
Daniel Schrader Two Rooms  Round House Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Comedy of Errors     Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

James Kronzer Criminals in Love  Round House Theatre  
Russell Metheny The Caretaker    Studio Theatre  
Russell Metheny The Comedy of Errors     Shakespeare Theatre  
James Wolk Lettice and Lovage    Interact Theatre Company  
Linda Buchanan Dancing at Lughnasa  Arena Stage  
F. Hallinan Flood Julius Caesar    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

David Maddox Edward II  Washington Shakespeare Company
David Maddox Porcelain  Consenting Adults Theatre Company  
Rob Milburn Dancing at Lughnasa  Arena Stage  
Keith Thomas Julius Ceasar    Shakespeare Theatre  
Adam Wernick Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre  
George Fulginiti-Shakar Comedy of Errors    Shakespeare Theatre  
Robin M. Heath Edward II  Washington Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Jason Kravits Free Will and Wanton Lust     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kryztov Lindquist La Bete     Source Theatre Company
John Neville-Andrews Shadowlands  Olney Theatre Center
Bob Amaral Brothers Karamazov    Arena Stage  
Edward Gero Richard II    Shakespeare Theatre  
Philip Goodwin Julius Caesar    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Tana Hicken Summer and Smoke    Arena Stage  
Tana Hicken It's the Truth (If You Think It Is)  Arena Stage  
Naomi Jacobson Free Will and Wanton Lust     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary Tucker Red Scare on Sunset  Source Theatre Company
Mary Vreeland Mother Courage and Her Children    Shakespeare Theatre  
Kate Buddeke Dancing at Lughnasa  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Jacob (Tuck) Milligan The Kentucky Cycle    Kennedy Center  
Jeanne Paulsen The Kentucky Cycle    Kennedy Center  
Paxton Whitehead My Fair Lady  National Theatre  
Lillian Garrett-Groag Kentucky Cycle  Kennedy Center  

The American Express Tribute

Jane Alexander  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play

Harry Kondoleon Half Off    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Drury L. Pifer Strindberg in Hollywood    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nicky Silver Free Will and Wanton Lust     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Aubrey Wertheim Make Way for Dyklings    Consenting Adults Theatre Company and District of Columbia Arts Center (DCAC)
Karen L.B. Evans My Girlish Days     MetroStage
Janusz Glowacki Antigone in New York     Arena Stage  

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service

Edward M. Felegy  

KPMG Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community

 Sallie Mae

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Guys and Dolls  Kennedy Center
Kentucky Cycle  Kennedy Center
3 Hotels  Kennedy Center
World Goes 'Round  Kennedy Center
Six Degrees of Separation  National Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

Five Guys Named Moe  Ford's Theatre
Pirates of Penzance  Interact Theatre Company
Show Me Where the Good Times Are  Olney Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

Dancing at Lughnasa  Arena Stage
Porcelain  Consenting Adults Theatre Company
Mother Courage and Her Children  Shakespeare Theatre
Richard II  Shakespeare Theatre
Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love  Signature Theatre
Free Will and Wanton Lust  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company