Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community  

Andy Shallal  

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Seth Reichgott Wittenberg    Rep Stage
Cody Nickell Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Karl Miller Angels in America: Perestroika  Forum Theatre   
Karl Miller Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre   
Stacy Keach King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead

Edward Albee  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Mariano Vales Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Gustavo Ott Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Robert O'Hara Antebellum    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Victor Lodato Bread of Winter     Theater Alliance  
Danai Gurira Eclipsed    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sam Forman Rise and Fall of Annie Hall  Theater J

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

James Sugg Hell Meets Henry Halfway  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tim Richards A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Robin McLeavy A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Mandy McElhinney A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Morgan David Jones A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Erin Weaver Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Miriam Silverman The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Marni Penning Hysteria    Rep Stage
Jennifer Mendenhall Angels in America: Perestroika  Forum Theatre   
Sarah Marshall Full Circle  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Naomi Jacobson The Winter's Tale  Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Delores King Williams Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Kimberly Schraf Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Elizabeth Rayca Oklahoma!  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Kellee Knighten The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  
Eleasha Gamble The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

David Turner The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Turner The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frederick Strother Radio Golf    Studio Theatre  
Alex Mills A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Irakli Kavsadze A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Eric Hissom Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Edward Gero King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Harry A. Winter Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Laurence O'Dwyer The Fantasticks     Arena Stage  
Anthony Manough Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
John Dossett Giant    Signature Theatre
Nate Dendy The Fantasticks     Arena Stage  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Richard Woodbury King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Veronika Vorel Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Veronika Vorel Black Pearl Sings!    Ford's Theatre  
Veronika Vorel Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Tom Teasley Crazyface  Constellation Theatre Company  
Ryan Rumery The Heavens are Hung in Black  Ford's Theatre  
Konstantine Lortkipandze A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Klyph Stanford Hysteria    Rep Stage
Walt Spangler King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Noone Design for Living  Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer The Picture of Dorian Gray    Round House Theatre  
Misha Kachman Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tony Cisek Black Pearl Sings!    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Christopher Youstra Adding Machine: A Musical     Studio Theatre  
James Moore Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
William Knowles Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Jay Crowder The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  
Aaron Broderick Rent  Keegan Theatre  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Thom Weaver Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Picture of Dorian Gray    Round House Theatre  
Michael Philippi King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Andrew F. Griffin A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Colin K. Bills Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre   
Colin K. Bills Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Holly Twyford Lost in Yonkers     Theater J
Holly Twyford Little Dog Laughed    Signature Theatre
Holly Twyford Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Tonya Pinkins Black Pearl Sings!    Ford's Theatre  
Tana Hicken Lost in Yonkers     Theater J
Lisa Harrow Rock n Roll    Studio Theatre  
Valerie Harper Looped  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Christiane Noll Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Tara Giordano Heidi    Imagination Stage
Laura Conforte Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
E. Faye Butler Crowns  Arena Stage  
Jessica Lauren Ball Oklahoma!  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Sandy Bainum The Music Man    Washington Savoyards

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Angelica Torn August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Estelle Parsons August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Libby George August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Shannon Cochran August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Cate Blanchett A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Ashley Robinson Giant    Signature Theatre
Jahi Kearse Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Will Gartshore Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Parker Drown Rent  Keegan Theatre  
Quentin Earl Darrington Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
David Benoit Adding Machine: A Musical     Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Dito van Reigersberg Hell Meets Henry Halfway  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Paul Vincent O'Connor August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Joel Edgerton A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Steve Cuiffo Hell Meets Henry Halfway  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jim Brochu Zero Hour  Theater J

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Paata Tsikurishvili A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Tony Tsendeas Wittenberg    Rep Stage
Jeremy Skidmore Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre   
Aaron Posner Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Lisa Peterson The Quality of Life  Arena Stage  
Jonathan Munby The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Falls King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Susan Marie Rhea Rent  Keegan Theatre  
Mark A. Rhea Rent  Keegan Theatre  
Thomas W. Jones, II Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Marcia Milgrom Dodge Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Amanda Dehnert The Fantasticks     Arena Stage  
Jeff Calhoun The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Norah Worthington Wittenberg    Rep Stage
Alejo Vietti A Christmas Carol, A Ghost Story of Christmas  Ford's Theatre  
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Dante    Synetic Theater
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Robert Perdziola Design for Living  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Santo Loquasto Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Jimm Halliday Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Linda Cho The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Irina Tsikurishvili Dracula     Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Dante    Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Carina Losano Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Maurice Hines Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Ben Cunis Dracula     Synetic Theater
Meisha Bosma Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center
August: Osage County  Kennedy Center
Jersey Boys  National Theatre
Spring Awakening  Kennedy Center
Zero Hour  Theater J

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

Barrio Grrrl!  Kennedy Center
Heidi  Imagination Stage
Lyle the Crocodile  Imagination Stage
Tale of the Fisherman and the Golden Fish  Synetic Family Theater
Zomo the Rabbit: A Hip-Hop Creation Myth  Imagination Stage

Outstanding Resident Musical

Adding Machine: A Musical  Studio Theatre
Civil War  Ford's Theatre
Crowns  Arena Stage
Fantasticks  Arena Stage
Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Ragtime  Kennedy Center
Rent  Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

A Midsummer Night's Dream  Synetic Theater
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre
Arcadia  Folger Theatre
Dog in the Manger  Shakespeare Theatre Company
King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Quality of Life  Arena Stage
Wittenberg  Rep Stage

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Civil War  Fords Theatre
Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Crowns  Arena Stage
Rent  Keegan Theatre
Show Boat  Signature Theatre

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

A Midsummer Night's Dream  Synetic Theater
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre
Angels in America: Perestroika  Forum Theatre
Antebellum  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Disco Pigs  Solas Nua
Heroes  MetroStage
Quality of Life  Arena Stage

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

 1st Stage